AFT-Oregon Announces First Round of 2018 Endorsements

Share This

Members of the AFT-Oregon Political and Legislative Affairs Committee have announced their first round of AFT-Oregon candidate endorsements for the 2018 election.

“We had to make a lot of difficult decisions, but we are thrilled with the slate of candidates running for office in 2018,” says Jaime Rodriguez, chair of the committee and Vice President-Political Action for AFT-Oregon. “We are also proud to stand with our AFT-Oregon Legislative Champions who have consistently stood up for our members’ values in Salem.”

The AFT-Oregon endorsement process is member-led, transparent, and fully democratic. The process includes analyzing voting records on key AFT-Oregon issues, analyzing candidate questionnaires, conducting personal interviews, and performing other rigorous analyses of candidates and their campaigns.

U.S. Congress

Suzanne Bonamici – 1st Congressional District
Earl Blumenauer – 3rd Congressional District
Peter DeFazio – 4th Congressional District

Statewide

Governor Kate Brown - Governor*
Val Hoyle - Bureau of Oregon Labor and Industries (BOLI) Commissioner

Oregon State Senate

Athena Goldberg – SD 3 – Ashland, Medford, S Oregon 
Floyd Prozanski - SD 4 – South Lane, North Douglas*
Lee Beyer – SD 6 – Springfield*
James Manning, Jr. - SD 7 – Eugene, Junction City
Sara Gelser – SD 8 – Corvallis, Albany* 
Peter Courtney  - SD 11 - Salem*
Sarah Grider – SD 13 –Clackamas, Marion, Washington and Yamhill County
Chuck Riley – SD 15 – Hillsboro, Cornelius, Forest Grove* 
Elizabeth Steiner Hayward – SD 17 – NW Portland, Beaverton*
Rob Wagner – SD 18 - Lake Oswego, Tualatin, SW Portland*
Shemia Fagan – SD 24 – E Portland, N Clackamas County

Oregon State House

Pam Marsh – HD 5 - Ashland*
Paul Holvey – HD 8 - Eugene*
David Gomberg – HD 10 – Central Coast*
Kimberly Koops – HD 11 – Eugene 
Nancy Nathanson – HD 13 - Eugene*
Julie Fahey  - HD 14 - W Eugene, Junction City*
Dan Rayfield – HD 16 – Corvallis* 
Paul Evans – HD 20 - Monmouth*
Brian Clem – HD 21 - Salem*
Teresa Alonso Leon – HD 22 - Woodburn*
Sheri Malstrom – HD 27 - Beaverton*
Jeff Barker – HD 28 - Aloha*
Susan McLain – HD 29 – W Hillsboro, Cornelius, Forest Grove*
Janeen Sollman – HD 30 - Hillsboro*
Tiffiny Mitchell – HD 32 – N Oregon Coast
Mitch Greenlick – HD 33 – NW Portland*
Ken Helm – HD 34 - Beaverton*
Margaret Doherty – HD 35 - Tigard*
Jennifer Williamson – HD 36 – NW/SW Portland*
Andrea Salinas – HD 39 - Lake Oswego*
Mark Meek – HD 40 – Clackamas County*
Karin Power – HD 41 – Milwaukie, SE Portland*
Rob Nosse – HD 42 – SE Portland*
Tawna Sanchez  - HD 43 – N/NE Portland*
Tina Kotek – HD 44 – N/NE Portland*
Barbara Smith Warner – HD 45 - NE Portland*
Alissa Keny-Guyer – HD 46 – SE Portland*
Diego Hernandez  - HD 47 – NE Portland/Parkrose*
Jeff Reardon – HD 48 – Happy Valley*
Chris Gorsek – HD 49 - Troutdale*
Carla Piluso – HD 50 - Gresham*
Janelle Bynum – HD 51 – Clackamas County*
Anna Williams – HD 52 – Hood River, Cascade Locks
 
* - Denotes a 100% rating by AFT-Oregon due to their strong support of our union’s priority issues in recent legislative sessions.